SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Murali Mohan
33movies
Also known as:Maganti Murali Mohan
Occupation:Producer • Actor
Born:June 24, 1940
Birthplace:West Godavari, Andhra Pradesh, India
Spouse:Vijaya Lakshnmi
Share
About
Starting his career as a stage artist in the early 70's, Murali Mohan is an Indian actor, producer and politician. He got his first major role in the film, Jagame Maya (1973), which got a positive response but his career went nowhere. It was Narayana Rao Dasari's Tirupati (1974) that finally gave Murali his big break. In a career spanning nearly 45 years and 350 movies, Murali has appeared in movies like Tirupati (1974), Jyothi (1976), Devathalara Deevinchandi (1977), Amaradeepam (1977), Kalpana (1977), Dongala Dopidi (1978), Sivaranjani (1978), Bommarillu (1978), Kalyani (1979), Buchi Babu (1980), Premaabhishekam (1981), Jayasudha (1982), Chandamama (1982), Pratikaram (1982), Maro Maya Bazaar (1983), Justice Chakravarthy (1984), Chiranjeevi (1985), Trinetrudu (1988), Yudda Bhoomi (1988), Chinnabaabu (1988), Shiva (1989), Mutyamantha Muddu (1989), Sutradhaarulu (1990), Allari Alludu (1993), Sangamam (2008), Om Shanti (2010), Mr Perfect (2011), Sri Rama Rajyam (2011), Veedu Chala Worst (2014), Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu (2013) and Supreme (2016). In 2018 Murali Mohan acted alongside Nandamuri Balakrishna, Nayanthara and Haripriya in director KS Ravikumar's action-drama, Jai Simha. He is associated with the 2018 Malayalam crime-thriller 21 Diamonds directed by Mathew George, starring John Jacob and Sreedha Krishnan in lead roles.
Peers & More
Mohan Babu
Actor
Kota Srinivasa Rao
Actor
Krishnam Raju
Actor
Family
Vijaya Lakshnmi
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
House Owner
21 Diamonds
Jai Simha
Tholi Parichayam
Chennai Koottam
Plus Or Minus
Planes-Fire & Rescue
Veedu Chala Worst
Nenu Chala Worst (Telugu)
Prem Adda (Kannada)

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.