SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
N. Linguswamy
Also known as: Narain Lingusamy
Director • Screenplay • Writer • Producer
Born: November 14, 1968 in Lakshmipuram, Tamil Nadu, India
Share
About
Since his directorial debut with the ensemble family drama Aanandham in 2001, N. Lingusamy has carved a niche for himself in Tamil cinema - both as a writer-director and producer. While his filmmaking credits include hits like Run (2002), Sandakozhi (2005) and Paiyaa (2010), Lingusamy has also bankrolled several acclaimed movies under the banner of his production company Thirupathy Brothers. Among these are the crime-thriller Vazhakku Enn 18/9 (2012), which won the National Film Award for Best Feature Film in Tamil; the romantic drama Kumki (2012), which received the SIIMA Award for Best Film; and the critically acclaimed drama film Goli Soda (2014), which was remade in Kannada under the same title.

The director also pens the screenplay for his movies, with Brinda Sarathy serving as the dialogue writer in most of his ventures. The Ajith Kumar starrer Ji (2005), the Vikram starrer Bheemaa (2008) and the action-thriller Anjaan (2014) starring Suriya are some of Lingusamy`s other notable directorial credits. Besides these he has also produced the well-received heist-thriller Sathuranga Vettai (2014) and Kamal Haasan`s Uttama Villain (2015). In 2018, Lingusamy wrote and directed the action drama Sandakozhi 2, which was a sequel to the hit 2005 movie of the same name and starred Vishal Krishna Reddy in the central role alongside Keerthy Suresh.
Peers & More
A.R. Murugadoss
Director
Gautham Menon
Director
Bala Pazhanisaamy
Director
Popular Movies
View All
The Warriorr
Sandakozhi 2
Thadaka
Rajini Murugan
Khatarnak Khiladi 2
Sikandar(Telugu)
Uttama Villain
Anjaan (Tamil)
Ajith
Ivan Vera Mathiri
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.