SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Nadhiya
Also known as: Zareena Moidu, Nadhiya Moidu Godbole
Actor
Born: October 24, 1966 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Share
About
Zareena Moidu, who is best known by her stage name Nadhiya, is an Indian actress who is known for her work in the Tamil and Malayalam film industries. Making her debut at the age of 18, Nadhiya was cast alongside Mohanlal in the 1984 Malayalam movie Nokketha Doorathu Kannum Nattu.

Following her debut, she went on to work in a string of Malayalam movies such as Koodum Thedi, Vannu Kandu Keezhadakki, Onningu Vannengil, and Kandu Kandarinju, all of which released in 1985. The same year, she made her Tamil film debut with Poove Poochudava, which is the remake of her debut movie Nokketha Doorathu Kannum Nattu.

She was actively associated with the film industry up until 1989, after which she moved to the US with her husband, Shirish Godbole, whom she married in 1988. After moving to the US, the actress went on to study Media Management and B.A. in Communication Arts - Radio & Television, considering she had not had the chance to complete her education for she had started acting in movies. She briefly appeared in all of three movies in 1994 - Vadhu Doctoranu, Chinna Madam, and Rajakumaran, after which she went on a decade-long sabbatical to only make her comeback with the 2004 Tamil family drama M. Kumaran S/O Mahalakshmi.

Ever since making her comeback, she has appeared in movies such as Thaamirabharani, Pattalam, Sevenes, Attarintiki Daredi, Drushyam, A...Aa, Naa Peru Surya - Naa Illu India, Neerali, Super Deluxe and Miss India.
Peers & More
Ramya Krishnan
Actor
Suhasini Rajaram Naidu
Actor
Bhanupriya
Actor
Family
Shirish Godbole
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
The Warriorr
Ante Sundaraniki
Adade Sundara
Aha Sundara
Ghani
Bheeshma Parvam
Varudu Kaavalenu
Miss India
Surya - The Brave Soldier
Neerali

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.