SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Nagendra Babu
64movies
Also known as:Konidela Nagendra Babu, Naga Babu
Occupation:Producer • Actor • Writer
Born:October 29, 1961
Birthplace:Mogalthur, Andhra Pradesh, India
Spouse:Padmaja Konidela
Children:2
Share
About
Primarily known for his work in the Telugu film industry, Nagendra Babu is an Indian film actor and producer who has been a part of the entertainment industry for more than three decades. Starting out as an actor, Nagendra was first seen alongside his brother Chiranjeevi in 1986 crime action Rakshasudu. While he has seldom been seen playing lead roles, he is best remembered for his supporting yet impactful roles.

In his long-standing career, Nagendra has appeared in more than 100 movies, some of which are Kondaveeti Donga, Allarodu, Habba, Hands Up!, Andaru Dongale Dorikite, Manasu Maata Vinadu, Amma Cheppindi, Chandamama, Michael Madana Kamaraju, Aakasa Ramanna, Dookudu, Okkadine, Bruce Lee - The Fighter, and Khaidi No. 150.

Meanwhile, the actor turned producer in 1988, establishing his own production house Anjana Productions, along with Pawan Kalyan, and Chiranjeevi, and Chiranjeevi`s son Ram Charan. He made his debut as a producer with the Chiranjeevi and Shobana-starrer Rudraveena, following which he has been associated with movies like Mugguru Monagallu, Gudumba Shankar, Stalin, Orange, and Naa Peru Surya - Naa Illu India. His 2019 release includes ABCD: American Born Confused Desi, directed by Sanjeev Reddy.
Peers & More
Mohan Babu
Actor
Brahmanandam Kanneganti
Actor
Salim Ghouse
Actor
Family
Padmaja Konidela
Spouse
Varun Tej
Son
Niharika Konidela
Daughter
Anjana Devi
Mother
Konidela Venkat Rao
Father
Chiranjeevi
Brother
Pawan Kalyan
Brother
Popular Movies
View All
ABCD: American Born Confused Desi
Geetha Govindam
Aghora (Telugu)
Meri Shaan
Naa Peru Surya - Naa Illu India
Ente Peru Surya Ente Veedu India
En Peyar Surya En Veedu India
Ram Ki Jung
Meri Warrant
Vizhithiru
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.