SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Napoleon
Also known as: Kumaresan Duraisamy, Napolean, Nepoleon Duraisamy
Actor • Executive Producer
Born: December 2, 1963 in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India
Share
About
In an acting career spanning around three decades, Kumaresan Duraisamy - popularly known by his stage name Napoleon - has appeared in over a hundred movies across all major South Indian film industries. He started out in negative roles, before segueing into lead and character roles; and is perhaps best remembered for his performance in the Malayalam drama film Devasuram (1993), where he essayed the role of chief antagonist Mundakkal Shekharan opposite Mohanlal.

Napoleon has predominantly appeared in Tamil films in the course of his career and has delivered memorable performances in movies like Seevalaperi Pandi (1994), Ettupatti Rasa (1997), Virumandi (2004) and Dasavatharam (2008). His work in the 1997 drama film Ettupatti Rasa earned Napoleon a Special Mention at that year`s Tamil Nadu State Film Awards. Besides acting, Napoleon has also ventured into entrepreneurship by founding the IT firm Jeevan Technologies and politics by serving as the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment in the Manmohan Singh cabinet.

Other significant movie credits include the Telugu crime drama Siva (1989), the Rajinikanth starrer Ejamaan (1993), Pokkiri (2007), Kidaari (2016) and Seemaraja (2018). His 2021 release includes the action-drama film Sulthan.
Peers & More
R. Sarathkumar
Actor
Sukanya
Actor
Nassar
Actor
Family
Jayasudha Napoleon
Spouse
Jayasudha Napoleon
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Sulthan
Seema Raja
Sharabha
Seemaraja
Chennaiyil Oru Naal - 2
Muthuraamalingam
Kidaari
Idhu Dhanda Police
Aagadu
Saivam
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.