SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Nassar
323movies
Also known as:M. Nassar
Occupation:Actor • Director • Screenplay
Born:March 5, 1958
Birthplace:Chengalpattu, Tamil Nadu, India
Spouse:Kameela Nassar
Share
About
Associated with South Indian film industry, Nassar is an actor, director, and producer. He is recognized as one of the character actors in the same league as Om Puri, Amrish Puri, and Nana Patekar. The actor made his feature film debut in K. Balachander`s Kalyana Agathigal (1985) and went on to play the role of an antagonist in several films. His breakthrough role came through his performance as a police officer in Mani Ratnam`s Nayakan.

Over three hundred movies to his credits, some of his popular films include Thevar Magan (1992), Bombay (1995), Padaiyappa (1999), Saivam (2014) and Uttama Villain (2015). His other projects include S3, Iru Mugan, The Ghazi Attack, Solo, 8 Thottakkal, Mister, Baahubali: The Conclusion, Keni, Kotikokkadu, Party, Aabhaasam, Athadey, Neerali, Vishwaroopam 2, Hero No Zero 2, Sei, Vijetha and NOTA .

Apart from acting, Nassar has also directed movies. His directorial debut, Avatharam (1995) became a critically acclaimed film. He has also directed movies like Devathai (1997), Mayaan (2001) and Pop Corn (2003). His other projects include Vantha Rajavathaan Varuven, Kolaigaran, Voter, Article 15, Kalki, Syeraa Narasimha Reddy, 100% Kadhal, Venky Mama, Software Sudheer, Iddari Lokam Okate, Market Raja MBBS, Pattas College Kumar and Master, Kabadadaari and Ninnila Ninnila.
Peers & More
Delhi Ganesh
Actor
Radha Ravi
Actor
Manivannan
Actor
Prakash Belawadi
Actor
Family
Kameela Nassar
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Dha Dha
Sathuranga Vettai 2
Balamevvadu
Oke Oka Jeevitham
Kanam
The Legend (Malayalam)
Dobaaraa
Ramarao On Duty
The Legend
Sadha Nannu Nadipe

Did You Know? (2)

  • Nassar changed his name from Muhammed Hanif to Nassar after his idol Egyptian President Gamal Abdel Nasser.
  • During the early stage of his career, he did several jobs as a waiter in a five-star hotel, and a security guard, in order to make a living.
  • Privacy Note

    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.