SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Neetu Singh
Also known as: Sonia Singh, Neetu Kapoor, Neetu Singh Kapoor, Harneet Kaur
Actor • Special Appearances
Born: July 8, 1958 in Delhi, India
Share
About
Neetu Singh is an Indian actress who was one of the popular leading ladies in Bollywood in the 1970`s and early 1980`s. She started out as a child actress, appearing in movies like Waris (1969) and Do Dooni Char (1968). Neetu debuted as a lead actress with Rickshawala in 1973, and subsequently appeared in a slew of popular movies which included Deewar (1975), Amar Akbar Anthony (1977), Doosra Aadmi (1977), Kaala Patthar (1979) and Yaarana (1981). Following her marriage to Rishi Kapoor in 1980, Neetu Singh quit acting. She came out of retirement in 2009 with the Imtiaz Ali film Love Aaj Kal. Since then, she has appeared alongside her husband Rishi Kapoor in movies like Do Dooni Chaar (2010), Jab Tak Hai Jaan (2012) and Besharam (2013). She is also the mother of actor Ranbir Kapoor and fashion designer Riddhima Kapoor.
Peers & More
Parveen Babi
Actor
Zeenat Aman
Actor
Rekha
Actor
Family
Rishi Kapoor
Spouse
Ranbir Kapoor
Son
Riddhima Kapoor Sahani
Daughter
Rajee Singh
Mother
Darshan Singh
Father
Popular Movies
View All
JugJugg Jeeyo
Besharam
Yaar Mera Rab Warga
Young Malang
Saadi Love Story (Punjabi)
Jab Tak Hai Jaan
Dil Tainu Karda Ae Pyar
Tera Mera Vaada
Do Dooni Chaar
Love Aaj Kal (2009)

Did You Know? (2)

  • Ranbir Kapoor claims that his mother cut his nails right until he left his parents' bungalow.
  • Thirty years after they starred in Dhan Daulat (1980), Rishi Kapoor and Neetu Singh teamed up for Do Dooni Chaar (2010).
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.