SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Neil Nitin Mukesh
27movies
Also known as:Neil Nitin Mukesh Chand Mathur, Neil
Occupation:Actor
Born:January 15, 1982
Birthplace:Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Spouse:Rukmini Sahay
Children:1
Share
About
Grandson of the celebrated yesteryear`s singer Mukesh, Neil Nitin Mukesh is an Indian actor who made his debut with a bang, through the critically acclaimed Johnny Gaddaar (2007). Born to a family of singers, Neil deviated and went for acting instead. He appeared as a child actor in the films Vijay (1988) and Jaisi Karni Waisi Bharnii (1989), and later once he was finished with his schooling he trained at a workshop at the Kishore Namit Kapoor Acting Institute. Johnny Gaddaar was his first feature film as a lead which also granted him a nomination for the Filmfare Best Male Debut Award.

Over the years he has worked on over 25 movies, the best of which include New York (2009), Jail (2009), Lafangey Parindey (2010), 7 Khoon Maaf (2011), Players (2012) and David (2013). Despite appearing in several back-to-back commercial failures over the next couple of years, Neil`s acting was praised. His highest-grossing credits include films like Prem Ratan Dhan Payo (2015), Golmaal Again (2017), and Saaho (2019). He even made his Tamil debut in Kaththi (2014), one of Tamil cinema`s most successful films. His 2019 releases include Bypass Road.
Peers & More
Sonam Kapoor Ahuja
Actor
Ranbir Kapoor
Actor
Shahid Kapoor
Actor
Abhay Deol
Actor
Family
Rukmini Sahay
Spouse
Nurvi
Daughter
Nishi Mukesh
Mother
Nitin Mukesh
Father
Popular Movies
View All
Firrkie
Bypass Road
Saaho
Inspector Vijay
Kavacham
Fighter (2018)
Dassehra
Ishqeria
Golmaal Again
Indu Sarkar

Did You Know? (7)

  • Kavacham (2018) marked the Tollywood debut of popular Bollywood actor Neil Nitin Mukesh.
  • Neil Nitin Mukesh is named after the renowned astronaut Neil Armstrong by none other than the Nightingale of India, Lata Mangeshkar.
  • Before making his acting debut with Johnny Gaddar, Neil was seen as a child actor in Vijay, where he played junior Rishi Kapoor, and Jaisi Karni Waisi Bharni, where he played the child version of Govinda’s character.
  • Upon finding out about Neil’s role in his debut movie, Johnny Gaddar, his father Nitin Mukesh did not talk to him for six months since he felt Neil’s role is way different from their family’s reputation.
  • "Before his debut, Neil attended acting workshops at Kishore Namit Kapoor Acting Institute and also at Anupam Kher’s Actor Prepares.
  • Neil Nitin Mukesh is seen playing the role of Sanjay Gandhi in Indu Sarkar. It took him six months to get his look right for the movie, for which prosthetic make-up experts were flown in from abroad.
  • As a part of his preparation for his role in Indu Sarkar, Neil Nitin Mukesh read up a lot of books that were based on the India's state of national emergency.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.