SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Nimmi
Also known as: Nawab Banoo
Actor
Born: February 18, 1933 in Agra, Uttar Pradesh, India
Share
About
Nawab Banoo, better known by her stage name Nimmi, was an Indian screen actress who one of the leading actresses of golden-era Hindi cinema. She debuted in Bollywood with Barsaat (1949). She achieved stardom in the 1950s and early 1960s in Hindi films. Raj Kapoor changed her name from Nawab Banoo to `Nimmi`. Her best performances are considered to be in the films Sazaa (1951), Aan (1952), Uran Khatola (1955), Bhai-Bhai (1956), Kundan (1955), Mere Mehboob (1963), Pooja Ke Phool (1964), Akashdeep (1965), and Basant Bahar (1956). She got married to screenwriter and director S. Ali Raza in 1965. On 25 March 2020, she passed away at the age of 88.
Peers & More
Raj Kapoor
Actor
Sohrab Modi
Actor
Nargis
Actor
Family
S. Ali Raza
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Aan
Love And God
Akashdeep
Pooja Ke Phool
Mere Mehboob
Char Dil Char Rahein
Sohni Mahiwal
Chhote Babu
Rajdhani
Basant Bahar
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.