SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Olivia Colman
13movies
Also known as:Sarah Caroline Olivia Colman, Sarah Caroline Colman, Collie
Occupation:Actor
Born:January 30, 1974
Birthplace:Norwich, Norfolk, United Kingdom
Spouse:Ed Sinclair
Share
About
Olivia Colman is a British film and television actress. A former member of the prestigious Cambridge University Footlights Dramatic Club, she made her television debut in the 2000 sketch comedy show Bruiser, and subsequently made her feature film debut in Zemanovaload (2005). In a career spanning close to two decades, Colman has appeared in over 20 films and numerous television shows, and has won two BAFTA Awards, three British Independent Film Awards and a Golden Globes Award in the course of her career. Some of her best known big screen performances have come in the biographical drama The Iron Lady (2011), the biographical historical comedy-drama Hyde Park on Hudson (2012) and the absurdist dystopian black comedy The Lobster (2015), the latter two of which won her the British Independent Film Award for Best Supporting Actress in 2012 and 2015. TV shows like Accused, Broadchurch, Rev. and The Night Manager feature some stellar performances from Colman, with The Night Manager winning her the Golden Globes for Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a TV Series in 2017; and the crime-drama Broadchurch winning her a BAFTA TV Award in 2014. Other significant acting credits include Hot Fuzz (2007), Locke (2013) and the 2017 mystery drama Murder on the Orient Express. Her other releases include The Father (2020), and The Lost Daughter (2021). For portraying Anne, Queen of Great Britain in The Favourite, she won the Academy Award for Best Actress. For her role as Anne in The Father (2020), she received a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress.
Peers & More
Kelly Macdonald
Actor
Kerry Fox
Actor
Sally Hawkins
Actor
Family
Ed Sinclair
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish
Joyride
Mothering Sunday
Ron`s Gone Wrong
The Mitchells vs the Machines
The Father
The Favourite
Murder on the Orient Express
The Lobster
London Road
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.