SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Owen Wilson
Also known as: Owen Cunningham Wilson, Owen C. Wilson
Actor • Voice Cast • Executive Producer • Screenplay
Born: November 18, 1968 in Texas, U.S.A.
Share
About
Equally at ease in both comedic and dramatic roles, Owen Wilson has proven his versatility time and again through films like Behind the Enemy Lines (2001), The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004), Midnight in Paris (2011) and No Escape (2015). The actor made his feature film debut in the 1996 crime-comedy Bottle Rocket, which he also co-wrote. Subsequently, he appeared in pivotal roles in the independent drama Permanent Midnight (1998) and the thriller drama The Minus Man (1999) before getting his big break in the action comedy Shanghai Noon (2000), where he co-starred alongside Jackie Chan.

The actor is known for his frequent collaborations with writer-director Wes Anderson; the duo has worked together in seven films so far, notable among which are Rushmore (1998), The Darjeeling Limited (2007) and The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014). Besides these, Wilson has also co-written the comedy-drama Rushmore and The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) with Anderson, the latter of which earned him an Academy Award nomination for Best Screenplay in 2002. Wilson is an integral part of what is popularly referred to as the Frat Pack, which is constituted by a group of elite Hollywood comedy actors like Ben Stiller, Vince Vaughn and Will Ferrell. He has also co-starred with Ben Stiller in more than a dozen films, which includes both the Meet the Parents trilogy and the Night at the Museum trilogy. Other notable acting credits in recent times include She's Funny That Way (2015), Masterminds (2016) and Wonder (2017)
Peers & More
Ben Stiller
Actor
Vince Vaughn
Actor
Will Ferrell
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Marry Me
Father Figures
Wonder
Cars 3 (3D)
Masterminds
Zoolander 2
She`s Funny That Way
No Escape
Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb (3D)
Inherent Vice
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.