SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
P. Balachandran
Also known as: Padmanabhan Balachandran Nair
Actor • Director • Screenplay • Writer
Born: February 2, 1952 in Kollam, Kerala, India
Share
About
P. Balachandran is an Indian actor, filmmaker, screenwriter, theatre artist and playwright who works in the Malayalam film industry. A recipient of the Kerala Sahitya Akademi Award, he has penned the screenplay for several critically acclaimed films like Ulladakkam (1991), Pavithram (1994) and Kammattipaadam (2016). Balachandran is also a seasoned character artist, and is best known for his roles in films like Shesham (2002), Trivandrum Lodge (2012), Nadan (2013) and Charlie (2015). Besides these, he has also written and directed the critically acclaimed biographical film Ivan Megharoopan (2012), which won the Kerala State Film Award for Second Best Film in 2012. Significant screenwriting credits also include Uncle Bun (1991), Thacholi Varghese Chekavar (1995) and Agni Devan (1995). Other notable film credits as an actor include Vakkalathu Narayanankutty (2001), Annayum Rasoolum (2013), Kismath (2016) Sakhavu (2017), Melle (2017) Eeda (2018) and Moonnara (2018).
Peers & More
Joy Mathew
Actor
Vijayaraghavan
Actor
Renji Panicker
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Kurup
Operation Java
Moonnara
Eeda
Melle
Hadiyya
Puthan Panam
C/O Saira Banu
Samarppanam
Vismayam
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.