SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
P. Vasu
32movies
Also known as:Vasudevan Peethambharam
Occupation:Director • Producer • Actor • Writer • Screenplay • Dialogue Writer
Born:September 15, 1954
Birthplace:Kerala, India
Spouse:Shanthi
Share
About
P. Vasu is an Indian director, writer and actor who has worked extensively in the South Indian film industry. He has directed over 50 movies. He made his debut with Panneer Pushpangal (1981), which he co-directed with Santhana Bharathi. This set off a series of collaborations between the two and together they made movies like Madhu Malar (1981), Sahasame Jeevitham (1984) and Neethiyin Nizhal (1985). His first standalone movie as a director was Guri (1986). Since then he has made movies like Jayasimha (1987), Dada (1988), Nadigan (1990), Mannan (1992), Walter Vetrivel (1993), Sethupathi I.P.S (1994), Aapthamitra (2004), Chandramukhi (2005), Chandramukhi (2005), Arakshaka (2012), Drishya (2014) and Shivalinga (2016). He is remade his Kannada superhit Shivalinga in Tamil as Sivalinga, starring Raghava Lawrence and Ritika Singh in the lead. His 2019 release includes Aayushmanbhava.
Peers & More
K. S. Ravikumar
Director
K. Bhagyaraj
Actor
Manobala
Actor
Family
Shanthi
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Chandramukhi 2
Laxmi Nahin Kanchana Returns
Aayushmanbhava
Sivalinga - Kanchana Returns
Sivalinga (Tamil)
Chinna Thambi
Rowdy Mapla
Shivalinga (Kannada)
Drishya (Kannada)
Aarakshaka

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.