SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Pankaj Kapur
Also known as: Pankaj Kapoor
Actor • Screenplay • Director • Dialogue Writer
Born: May 29, 1954 in Ludhiana, Punjab, India
Share
About
Pankaj Kapur is an Indian Theatre Actor, Film Actor, Television Actor, Film Director and Screenwriter who is best known for his work in Bollywood, Punjabi, Tamil and English films. He was born in Ludhiana, Punjab. He completed his engineering before enrolling in National School of Drama (NSD). He graduated in 1976, where he received the 'Best Actor Award'.

He made his film debut with Shyam Benegal's film Arohan (1982). Following that he played the role of Mahatma Gandhi's second secretary, Pyarelal, in the Richard Attenborough film Gandhi in 1982. Later, he dubbed for Ben Kingsley in the Hindi version of the film. His most acclaimed film roles to date have been that of Inspector P.K. in Raakh (1989), Dr. Dipankar Roy in Ek Doctor Ki Maut (1991) and Abba Ji in Vishal Bhardwaj's adaptation of Macbeth; Maqbool (2003), all three roles which got him National Film Awards.

As a director, Pankaj Kapur has done more than 74 serials and plays including 'Sahabji Biwiji Ghulamji', 'Wah Bhai Wah', 'Albert's Bridge', 'Panchvan Savaar', 'Kanak Di Balli', 'Drishtanth' and 'Mohandas B.A.L.L.B'. He is perhaps best remembered for the detective TV serial 'Karamchand', that ran from 1985 to 1988. The title role of Karamchand was played with a manic nuttiness by Pankaj Kapur. It was India's first detective TV serial. He also played the lead role of 'Musaddilal' in another popular comedy serial 'Office Office'.In 2006, he started to be seen again on TV in the TV series, Naya Office Office, a sequel to his previous series Office Office.

He ventured into direction with romantic drama Mausam (2011). He was also seen in Vishal Bharadwaj`s Matru Ki Bijli Ka Mandola (2013). Kapur was recently seen in the movie Finding Fanny (2014) and Shaandar (2015).
Peers & More
Naseeruddin Shah
Actor
Anupam Kher
Actor
Dimple Kapadia
Actor
Family
Supriya Pathak Kapur
Spouse
Neelima Azeem
Ex-Spouse
Ruhaan Kapoor
Son
Sanah Kapoor
Daughter
Shahid Kapoor
Son
Popular Movies
View All
Lost
Jersey
Toba Tek Singh
Shaandaar
Company Ustad
Finding Fanny (English)
Raakh Redux
Matru Ki Bijlee Ka Mandola
Happi
Mausam
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.