SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Parthiban
46movies
Also known as:Radhakrishnan Moorthi, Parthiepan, R. Parthiepan
Occupation:Actor • Director • Writer • Producer • Screenplay • Dialogue Writer
Born:November 14, 1957
Birthplace:Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Spouse:Seetha
Children:3
Share
About
Associated with National award-winning films, Parthiban is a noted Tamil film actor, director, film producer and writer. Having worked in over fifty films, Parthiban made his silver debut with the film Pudhiya Paadhai, portraying an inhuman ruffian, which earned him attention in the industry. The actor has appeared in various films such as Bharathi Kannamma, Thaiyalkaran, Sugamana Sumaigal, and many more. The veteran actor is recognized for excellent performance in films like Azhagi (2007), Aayirathil Oruvan (2010) and Melvilasom (2011). His other projects include Rachcha (2012), Masss (2015), Naanum Rowdy Dhaan (2015), Maaveeran Kittu (2016), Dada is Back (2017), Dhruva Natchathiram (2018) and Keni (2018).

Parthiban, also credited as Radhakrishna Parthiban or Parthiepan, has also displayed his directorial prowess in critically acclaimed films such as Pudhiya Paadhai (1989) and Housefull (1999), both of which won the National Film Award for Best Feature Film in Tamil.

Apart from his career in films, Parthiban has written a book named Kirukkalgal - Thamizh Kavithai Thoguppu. He runs a charitable trust by the name "R. Parthiepan Manithaneya Mandram". His 2019 releases include Ayogya, directed by Venkat Mohan, Oththa Seruppu Size-7 and Thittam Poattu Thirudura Kootam.
Peers & More
Prabhu
Actor
Ganesh Janardhanan
Actor
R. Sarathkumar
Actor
Family
Seetha
Ex-Spouse
Raaki Parthiban
Son
P. S. Keerthana
Daughter
P. S. Abhinaya
Daughter
Popular Movies
View All
Dhruva Natchathiram
Size 7
Meendum Pudhiya Paadhai
Iravin Nizhal
Yutha Satham
Tughlaq Durbar
Ponmagal Vandhal
Thittam Poattu Thirudura Kootam
Oththa Seruppu Size-7
Ayogya
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.