SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Paul Rudd
34movies
Also known as:Paul Stephen Rudd, Fred
Occupation:Actor • Screenplay • Writer • Voice Cast
Born:April 6, 1969
Birthplace:Passaic, New Jersey, United States Of America
Spouse:Julie Yaeger
Share
About
Best known for his role as Phoebe Buffay`s husband, Mike Hannigan, in the sitcom F.R.I.E.N.D.S in 2002, American actor, writer and producer Paul Rudd began his acting career in 1992 with the drama series Sisters.

Before starring as the thief-turned-superhero Ant-Man in 2015, Rudd acted in movies like Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004), The 40-Year-Old Virgin (2005), Knocked Up (2007), I Love You, Man (2009), This Is 40 (2012), The Perks Of Being A Wallflower (2012), Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (2013), and The Catcher Was a Spy (2018) among others.

Apart from films, his acting career also consisted of a number of sitcoms like Reno 911!, Veronica Mars and Parks and Recreation. After reprising his role as Ant-Man for Captain America: Civil War, his 2018 project includes the sequel Ant-Man and the Wasp, which he also co-wrote. In 2019, he was part of the Marvel superhero film Avengers: Endgame, a fantasy action-adventure film directed by the Russo Brothers.
Peers & More
Seth Rogen
Actor
Mark Ruffalo
Actor
Chris Evans
Actor
Family
Julie Yaeger
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania
Ghostbusters: Afterlife
Between Two Ferns: The Movie
Avengers: Endgame
Avengers: Endgame Tribute (Extra Footage)
Ant-Man and the Wasp
The Catcher Was a Spy
Mute
A Futile and Stupid Gesture
The Fundamentals of Caring

Did You Know? (3)

  • Paul Rudd earned the nickname "Ruddish" due to his obsession with munching on radishes on the sets of 200 Cigarettes (1999).
  • The sets of Ant-Man and the Wasp used to be freezing cold as the leading man Paul Rudd, would be really hot in his suit. As a result, his co-star Evangeline Lilly would have to wear thermals under her Wasp suit to keep herself warm.
  • Paul Rudd has been playing the same prank on talk show host Conan O'Brien for 15 years now. The prank includes him playing a scene from the film Mac and Me, whenever he is asked to promote his film with a sneak-peek.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.