SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Penelope Wilton
Also known as: Dame Penelope Alice Wilton
Actor
Born: June 3, 1946 in U.K
Share
About
Penelope Wilton is an English television, film and stage actress. Her debut film was The French Lieutenants Woman (1981). Later on, she starred in films like Cry Freedom (1987), Iris (2001), Calender Girls (2003) and Shaun of The Dead (2004). Penelope garnered immense critical acclaim for her roles in Pride and Prejudice (2005), Match Point (2005), The History Boys (2006), The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel and Belle (2013). She is best known for her character Isabel Crawley, in the hit television show Downton Abbey. She last starred in The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (2015). His other releases include Cry Freedom (1987), The BFG (2016) and Eternal Beauty (2020).
Peers & More
Hugh Bonneville
Actor
Celia Imrie
Actor
Lesley Manville
Actor
Family
Ian Holm
Ex-Spouse
Daniel Massey
Ex-Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Downton Abbey: A New Era
Operation Mincemeat
Eternal Beauty
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society
The BFG (3D)
The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Pride & Prejudice
Cry Freedom
Clockwise
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.