SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Philip Kaufman
Also known as: Phil Kaufman
Director • Screenplay • Writer
Born: October 23, 1936 in Chicago, Illinois, United States Of America
Share
About
Philip Kaufman is an American director, producer and screenwriter. In a career spanning over six decades, he has directed 15 movies. Some of his notable movie credits include Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981), The Right Stuff (1984), The Unbearable Lightness of Being (1988) and Rising Sun (1993), starring Sean Connery and Wesley Snipes in pivotal roles. He won Prix de la Nouvelle Critique (New Critics Prize) in 1964 for his first feature film Goldstein (1964), at Cannes Film Festival.
Peers & More
Steven Spielberg
Actor
George Lucas
Writer
Richard Leacock
Family
Rose Kaufman(Diseased)
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Indiana Jones 5
Twisted
Quills
Rising Sun
Henry & June
The Right Stuff
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.