SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Poonam Kaur
Also known as: Deepa
Actor
Born: October 21, 1983 in Hyderabad, Telangana, India
Share
About
A fashion designer from the National Institute of Fashion Technology, Delhi, Poonam Kaur is an Indian actress whose work is spread across the different south Indian film industries - Telugu, Tamil, and Malayalam. Soon after she completed her studies, she was approached by Teja for his next movie, however, the movie never went on floors. She then went on to make her debut with the 2006 Telugu movie Mayajalam and in the same year, she was seen in the comedy Oka `V` Chitram.

The following year, in 2007, she made her Tamil film debut with the S. A. Chandrasekhar-directed Nenjirukkum Varai, which featured Narain and Deepa in lead roles. For her performance in the 2008 action film Souryam, she received a Filmfare Award nomination for Best Supporting Actress. She then played the lead role opposite Shivarajkumar in the 2008 sentiment drama, which marked her Kannada film debut.

Predominantly a Telugu film actress, her other movie credits include Vinayakudu, Nagavalli, Gaganam, and Aadu Magaadra Bujji. Meanwhile, she made her Malayalam and Hindi film debuts with Bangles in 2013 and Junooniyat in 2016 respectively. Her 2018 release includes 3 Dev.
Peers & More
Charmy Kaur
Actor
Shraddha Das
Actor
Kamna Jethmalani
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Next Enti?
3 Dev
Mukhyan
Souryam- Meri Shapath
Attack (2016)
Superstar Kidnap
Achaaram
En Vazhi Thani Vazhi
Aadu Magaadra Bujji (Telugu)
Bangles (Malayalam)
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.