SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Prabhu
Also known as: Prabhu Ganesan, Prabhuji, Ilaya Thilagam
Actor • Editor • Cinematographer • Director • Producer
Born: December 27, 1956 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Share
About
Prabhu Ganesan is an Indian film actor, producer and entrepreneur who primarily works in the Tamil film industry. The son of the legendary yesteryear actor Sivanji Ganesan, Prabhu made his debut on the silver screen with Sangili (1982). The two-time winner of Tamil Nadu State Award for Best Actor, in a career spanning more than 30 years, the actor has appeared in more than 120 films Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam and Kannada film industries. His 2017 releases included the Telugu-language action-thriller film Veedavadu directed by Tatineni Satya, and 7 Naatkal. His 2018 release includes Mannar Vagaiyara, Abhiyude Katha Anuvinteyum and Saamy Square. His other releases include Charlie Chaplin 2, Vantha Rajavathaan Varuven and College Kumar.
Peers & More
R. Sarathkumar
Actor
Karthik
Actor
Vijayakanth
Actor
Family
Punitha
Spouse
Khushbu
Ex-Spouse
Vikram Prabhu
Son
Kamala Ganesan
Mother
Sivaji Ganesan
Father
Ramkumar Ganesan
Brother
Popular Movies
View All
Guduputani
Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Hindi)
Maraikkayar: Arabikadalin Singam
Marakkar: Arabikadalinte Simham
Marakkar: Arabian Samudradha Simha
Marakkar: Arabia Samudra Simham
College Kumar
Vantha Rajavathaan Varuven
Charlie Chaplin 2
Utharavu Maharaja
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.