SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Pradeep Rawat
77movies
Also known as:Pradeep Ram Singh Rawat
Occupation:Actor
Born:January 21, 1952
Birthplace:Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, India
Spouse:Kalyani Rawat
Share
About
Having made his debut in 1988, playing the role of Dronacharya`s son Ashwathama in the television series Mahabharat, Pradeep Rawat is an Indian television and movie actor. Known for playing mainly negative roles, Pradeep has been a part of all major Indian film industries: Telugu, Kannada, Hindi, Tamil, and Malayalam. Stepping into the movie industry, Pradeep made his debut with the Hindi movie Meri Jung in 1985, following which he slowly and steadily stepped foot in other industries as well. Winning the Filmfare Award for Best Villain (Telugu) for his performance in S. S. Rajamouli`s sports drama Sye (2004), marking his Telugu movie debut. Pradeep is known for his performance in movies like Sarfarosh (1999), Lagaan (2001), The Hero: Love Story of a Spy (2003), Ghajini (2005), Stalin (2006), Bachchan (2013) and Grand Masti (2013) and Naayak (2013). HIs 2014 releases inlcude Veeram, 1 Nenokkadine and Loukyam. His other prominent releases include Nenu Sailaja (2016), Sarrainodu (2016) and Nene Raju Nene Mantri (2017). Rawat`s villainous turn in the Tamil movie Ghajini was so popular, that he was retained for the Hindi remake of the same name which released in 2008. In 2017 Rawat acted in director Saran Kulandaivelayudam`s action movie, Aayirathil Iruvar. The cast also has Vinay Rai, Kesha Khambhati, Sakshi Chowdary and Swasthika in important roles. His 2019 releases include Crack Fighters, Oru Kadathanadan Katha , Market Raja MBBS and Miss Match.
Peers & More
Kishore Kumar G.
Actor
Sampath Raj
Actor
Ashish Vidyarthi
Actor
Family
Kalyani Rawat
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Sabash Naidu
Ziddi Jatt: Chapter 1
Champion
Aadavallu Meeku Johaarlu
Illinda Aarambavaagidhe
Desamuduru Ek Jwalamukhi
Miss Match (Telugu)
Market Raja MBBS
Oru Kadathanadan Katha
Maa Kasam Badla Lunga

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.