SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Prem Nath
Also known as: Premnath Malhotra
Actor • Editor • Screenplay • Writer
Born: November 21, 1926 in Peshawar, Pakistan
Share
About
Prem Nath was an Indian actor and director, who was best known for his works in Hindi films. Nath made his debut with the film Ajit (1948), and went on to appear in over 100 films throughout his career. He got major roles in Raj Kapoor`s first directorial film Aag, and Barsaat (1949) which was his first major success. In 1951, Nath starred in Badal opposite Madhubala, which was a big box office success. Some his most notable films were Aan (1952), Teesri Manzil (1966), Johny Mera Naam (1970), Tere Mere Sapne (1971), Roti Kapada Aur Makaan (1974), Dharmatma (1975), Kalicharan (1976) and Desh Premee (1982). He earned Filmfare nominations as Best Supporting Actor for Shor (1972), Bobby (1973), Amir Garib (1974), and Roti Kapda Aur Makaan (1974). In 1992, Nath died from a heart attack.
Peers & More
Raj Kapoor
Actor
Amjad Khan
Actor
Shatrughan Sinha
Actor
Family
Bina Rai
Spouse
Monty Nath
Son
Prem Krishen
Son
Popular Movies
View All
Do Chehre
Maindhan
Nakhangal
Loafer
Dharmatma
Karz
Dhan Daulat
Lok Parlok
Dhongee
Magroor
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.