SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Premgi Amaren
30movies
Also known as:Ganesh Gangai Amaren
Occupation:Actor • Music • Background Score
Born:February 25, 1979
Birthplace:Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Share
About
Premgi Amaren is the son of famous singer and composer Gangai Amaran. He has made a name for himself as an Indian playback singer, music composer, songwriter and actor. He is known for his comical roles in movies like Chennai 600028 (2007), Mankatha (2011), North 24 Kaatham (2013), Vadacurry (2014) and Chennai 600028 II (2016). Amaren came to industry to be a music artist. He began by assisting music composer Yuvan Shankar Raja at the start of his music career. Most of the rap sequences in Yuvan Shankar Raja`s songs are sung by Amaren. In 2018, he composed the music of the multi-starrer, Tamil drama, Party. He is the younger brother of director Venkat Prabhu and often provides the comic relief in his movies. His 2019 project includes Simba. His 2021 release includes Malaysia To Amnesia.
Peers & More
Santhanam
Actor
Soori
Actor
Sathyan
Actor
Family
Gangai Amaren
Father
Venkat Prabhu
Brother
Popular Movies
View All
Tamil Rockers
Malaysia To Amnesia
Kutti Story
Party
R.K. Nagar
Zombie
Simba (Tamil)
Achamindri
Chennai 600028 Second Innings
Narathan
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.