SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Prosenjit Chatterjee
72movies
Also known as:Bumba Da
Occupation:Actor • Producer
Born:September 30, 1962
Birthplace:Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Spouse:Debashree Roy, Arpita Chatterjee
Children:1
Share
About
Prosenjit Chatterjee is an Indian actor and producer who works primarily in the Bengali film industry. He made his acting debut as a child artist in the 1968 Hrishikesh Mukherjee film Chotto Jigyasa, and has since appeared in over 270 films in the course of a career spanning close to five decades. Prosenjit`s breakthrough role as a lead actor came in the 1987 Bengali film Amar Sangi, and he made his Bollywood debut in 1990 with the David Dhawan film Aandhiyan.

Some of the actor`s best-known roles have come in critically acclaimed films like Chokher Bali (2003), Dosar (2006), Moner Manush (2010) and Jaatishwar (2014), with his performance in Dosar earning him a Special Jury Mention at the 54th National Film Awards. Besides this, he has also won two Filmfare Awards (East) and six Bengal Film Journalists` Association Awards in the course of his career. The actor is also a familiar face on Bengali television, having hosted several shows and starred in the drama series Mahanayak. Other significant acting credits include Autograph (2010), Baishe Srabon (2011), Shankhachil (2016), Yeti Obhijaan (2017) and the Bollywood films Shanghai (2012) and Traffic (2016). His other releases include 3 Dev (2018), Uronchondi (2018), Bagh Bandi Khela (2018). His 2019 release includes Gumnaami, Jyeshthoputro, Mahalaya and Robibaar. His 2020 release includes Nirontor.
Peers & More
Rachana Banerjee
Actor
Laboni Sarkar
Actor
Sabyasachi Chakraborty
Actor
Saswata Chattopadhyay
Actor
Family
Debashree Roy
Ex-Spouse
Arpita Chatterjee
Spouse
Trishanjit Chatterjee
Son
Popular Movies
View All
Haami 2
Prosenjit Weds Rituparna
Kacher Manush
Aay Khuku Aay
Kolkatar Harry
Abhijaan
Kakababu
Kakababur Protyaborton
Das Da
Nirontor

Did You Know? (8)

  • It took a lot of convincing for Dibakar Banerjee to make Prosenjit Chatterjee a part of the movie Shanghai.
  • The superstar of Bengali cinema, Prosenjit Chatterjee made a comeback in Bollywood after 21 years with Shanghai.
  • Prosenjit comes from a family of artists. His father Biswajeet Chatterjee and sister Pallavi Chatterjee have both made their mark in Bengali cinema through various roles.
  • Prosenjit's nickname is Bumba.
  • Coppola's The Godfather (1972) is among Prosenjit's all-time favourite films.
  • Besides acting, Prosenjit has also ventured into filmmaking. He debuted as a director with the 1992 film Purushottam, and has since directed one more movie, titled Aami Sei Meye (1998).
  • Prosenjit is a trained horse rider. But that's just one of the many talents he possesses. The actor is also well-versed at playing the drums. As a youngster, Prosenjit was a part of the boy band named Toofan Melody.
  • Prosenjit made his acting debut as a child artist, in the 1968 Bengali film Chotto Jigyasa.
  • Personal Quotes (7)

  • "Working in the industry for more than three decades, I`ve come across so many people who have inspired me in different ways, to not only become a better actor but also a better me."
  • "For me, my best friends are my audience...who have always been with me for the last 37 years. They understand my emotions, my passion, my good and bad...they are and will always hold a special place in my heart."
  • "Life is like a circle and you have to know when to move on. Success and failure are a part and parcel of it."
  • "I believe that an actor can`t disclose everything about him to the world."
  • "People in Kolkata have clear notions about what a commercial film is and what is an art-house film."
  • "We have reached a place where Nawazuddin Siddiqui can be the sole hero of a movie."
  • "I`m very focused, selfish and honest towards my work at the same time. I still consider myself a struggler. I struggle every moment."
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.