SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Queen Latifah
Also known as: Dana Elaine Owens, Dana Owens
Executive Producer • Actor • Voice Cast
Born: March 18, 1970 in East Orange, New Jersey, United States Of America
Share
About
Dana Elaine Owens, who we all know by her stage name, Queen Latifah, is one of the finest voices in Hollywood. She has been one of the most successful Hip-Hop artists for over a decade. Owens started her career in the early 1980's at the age of 18 with a style that picked selectively from jazz, reggae, and soul traditions, from beats produced by D.J.Mark the 45 King. She made her debut with the hit single Wrath of My Madness in the year 1988. A year later, she released All Hail the Queen which turned out to be a critics favorite. She has created her name for herself in the movies, television and artist management with the support of her management company Flavour Unit's. Owens was seen in the film Miracles From Heaven (2016). She lent her voice for the movie Ice Age: Collision Course (2016).
Peers & More
Jennifer Lopez
Singer
Nicole Scherzinger
Actor
Ice Cube
Actor
Mariah Carey
Playback Singer
Popular Movies
View All
Ice Age: Collision Course (3D)
Miracles From Heaven
Ice Age 4: Continental Drift
Joyful Noise
The Dilemma
Ice Age 3: Dawn Of The Dinosaurs
What Happens In Vegas (Hindi)
Mad Money
Hairspray
Stranger Than Fiction
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.