SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
R. Vel
Also known as: R. Velraj, Velraj
Director • Writer • Cinematographer • Actor
Born: October 21, 1969 in Madurai, Tamil Nadu, India
Share
About
R. Velraj is an Indian film cinematographer and director. He started his career by assisting the National Award-winning cinematographer S. Tirru for the movie Magalir Mattum (1994). Seeing his potential, Tirru promoted him to associate level and together they worked on films like Hey Ram (2000), Aalavandhan, 23rd March 1931: Shaheed (2001), Lesa Lesa, and Hungama (2003). In 2006, he worked as a cinematographer in Neeraj Vora`s comedy movie Phir Hera Pheri. After that, he got many opportunities in the Hindi film industry, but due to the language barrier, he could not continue and returned to Chennai.

His next project was Suresh Krishna`s Parattai Engira Azhagu Sundaram (2007). The film opened to negative responses and was a box office disaster. The same year came Vetrimaaran`s directorial debut Polladhavan which is considered a big breakthrough in Velraj`s career. With Malabar Wedding, he made his Malayalam debut. His next was Mohanlal and Amitabh Bachchan starrer Kandahar, which was loosely based on the hijacking of the Indian Airlines Flight 814 in 1999. He collaborated with Vetrimaaran again for Aadukalam (2011) and for the same he won the Filmfare Award (South) for Best Cinematographer.

In 2014, Velraj made his directorial debut with Velaiyilla Pattathari which was Dhanush`s 25th movie. The movie got an overwhelming response and had set the cash registers ringing. His second outing as a director was Thanga Magan. Though the film didn`t earn as much as his debut movie but was a profitable venture for its makers. Some of his notable works as a cinematographer are Siruthai, Engeyum Eppodhum, 3, Ethir Neechal, Udhayam NH4, Komban, Vai Raja Vai, and Power Paandi. His 2018 projects include Kadaikutty Singam, Mariyappan, and Vada Chennai. His 2019 releases include Dev and Kolaigaran.
Peers & More
Priyan
Cinematographer
M. S. Prabhu
Cinematographer
Prasad Murella
Cinematographer
Popular Movies
View All
Kuttram Kuttrame
Chidambaram Railwaygate
Marina Puratchi
Vijay Sethupathi
Sangathamizhan
Kolaigaran
Dev
Vada Chennai
Kadaikutty Singam
Chinna Babu
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.