SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Raaj Kumar
Also known as: Kulbhushan Pundit
Actor
Born: October 8, 1926 in Loralai, Baluchistan, Pakistan
Share
About
One of the biggest superstar of Hindi cinema, Kulbushan Pandit, better known by his screen name, Raaj Kumar was a legendary actor who ruled the industry for more than four decades. Raaj Kumar, before entering the film industry started working as sub-inspector of Mumbai Police during the 1940`s. After serving in the police for more than a decade, he took up acting and made his debut with Rangeeli in 1952. He rose to fame with his brilliant performance in the Oscar-nominated film Mother India (1957), where the played he played one of the leads.

In his illustrious career, the superstar actor starred in more than 70 films. Some of his most notable film credits include Paigham (1959), Godaan (1963), Oonche Log (1965), Heer Raanjha (1970), 36 Ghante (1974), Raaj Tilak (1984), Desh Ke Dushman (1989), Tirangaa (1991) and God and Gun (1995). The glorious era of Raaj Kumar came to an end when the superstar actor succumbed to throat cancer and passed away on 3rd July 1996 at the age of 69.
Peers & More
Dilip Kumar
Actor
Meena Kumari
Actor
Guru Dutt
Actor
Family
Gayatri Raajkumar
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Chhokari Vinanu Gaam
God And Gun
Raaj - The Show man
Ulfat Ki Nayi Manzilen
Ulfat Ki Nayee Manzilen
Betaaj Badshah
Tirangaa
Police Aur Mujrim
Saudagar 1991
Saudagar
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.