SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Rahman
Also known as: Rashin Rahman
Actor
Born: May 23, 1967 in Abu Dhabi, U.A.E
Share
About
Rashin Rahman, known popularly as Rahman, is an Indian film actor. Since his film debut in the 1983 Malayalam drama Koodevide, he has appeared in close to 150 films across all major film industries in South India. Throughout the 1980s, Rahman was a teen icon in Malayalam cinema and in the early 1990s, he was one of the most sought-after actors in Kollywood. After a career slump, Rahman made his comeback in the mid-2000s and has since appeared in supporting and leading roles in several films.

Notable film credits include Adiyozhukkukal (1984), Koodum Thedi (1985), Pappan Priyappetta Pappan (1986), Rajamanikyam (2005), Manjadikkuru (2012), Mumbai Police (2013), 36 Vayadhinile (2015), Dhruvangal Pathinaaru (2016), Sathura Adi - 3500 (2017) and Ranam - Detroit Crossing (2018). Rahman has received a Kerala State Film Award for Best Supporting Actor (1983) and a Kerala Film Critics Award (1984) in the course of his career. He will be seen in the movie Dr. Satyamurthy which is the Telugu dub of the Tamil movie Oru Mugathirai. His 2019 releases include Virus and Seven. His 2021 release includes Seetimaarr.
Peers & More
Jose Prakash
Actor
Mammootty
Actor
Suresh Gopi
Actor
Siddique
Actor
Family
Mehrunisa
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Seetimaarr
Virus
Seven
Ranam - Detroit Crossing
Dr. Satyamurthy
Sathura Adi-3500
Oru Mugathirai
Dhuruvangal Pathinaaru
Marupadi
Anyarkku Praveshanamilla
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.