SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Raima Sen
Also known as: Raima Dev Verma, Nargis
Actor
Born: November 7, 1979 in Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Share
About
The daughter of popular yesteryear actress Moon Moon Sen, Raima Dev Varma, popularly known as Raima Sen, made her feature film debut in the 1999 Bollywood biographical drama Godmother. Following appearances in Daman (2001) and Nil Nirjane (2003), she got her first big break when she starred alongside Aishwarya Rai in Rituparno Ghosh`s award-winning drama film Chokher Bali (2003). Raima has subsequently appeared in both leading and supporting roles in over 60 movies in Bengali and Hindi, notable among which are the musical romantic drama Parineeta (2005), The Bong Connection (2006), Honeymoon Travels Pvt. Ltd. (2007), The Japanese Wife (2010), Baishe Srabon (2011) and Maach Mishti & More (2013).

The actress has also ventured into South Indian cinema, having starred in the Telugu movie Dhairyam (2005) and the Malayalam historical drama Veeraputhran (2011). Other significant movie credits include the Abhay Deol starrer Manorama Six Feet Under (2007), the celebrated Shakespearean adaptation Hrid Majharey (2014). Her 2018 projects include Vodka Diaries and 3 Dev. Her 2020 releases include Dwitiyo Purush and Forbidden Love.
Peers & More
Soha Ali Khan
Actor
Gul Panag
Actor
Konkona Sen Sharma
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Thinking of Him
Forbidden Love
Dwitiyo Purush
Sitara (Bengali)
Sitara (Tamil)
Sitara (Telugu)
Tarikh
Finally Bhalobasha
Reunion
3 Dev
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.