SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Raj Dutt
Also known as: Datta Mayalu
Actor • Director
Born: January 1, 1970
Share
About
Multiple Maharashtra State Film Award-winner, Raj Dutt is an Indian director known for his work in Marathi cinema. Known for his family dramas, Dutt has been associated with the industry since the 1960s. One of the prime filmmakers during the 'Golden Era' of Marathi cinema, Dutt directed several successful movies through the '60s and ''80s viz. Gharchi Raani (1968: Maharashtra State Award Best Film), Apraadh (1969: Maharashtra State Award Best Film), Bholibhabdi (1972), Devkinandan Gopala (1977: Maharashtra State Award Best Film), Ashtavinayak (1978), and Pudhcha Paul (1985: Maharashtra State Award Best Film).

Dutt has also starred in the 1961 Hindi movie Chhote Nawab and in 2012 he appeared in the Marathi movie Dusarya Jagatli - From Another World. In 2017, he starred in the movie Wakya directed by Deepak Kadam.
Peers & More
Sumitra Bhave
Director
Shrabani Deodhar
Director
Gajendra Ahire
Director
Popular Movies
View All
Wakya
Dusrya Jagatali (Marathi)
Phaansi Ka Phanda
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.