SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Rajendra Krishan
Also known as: Rajinder Krishan Duggal
Dialogue Writer • Screenplay • Writer • Actor
Born: June 6, 1919 in Jalalpur Jattan, Gujarat, Pakistan
Share
About
Rajendra Krishan was an Indian lyricist, writer and dialogue director born on June 6, 1919, in Jalalpur jatan, Gujarat (Pakistan). His first screenplay was Janta (1947) and the first film as a lyricist was Zanjeer (1947). Some of the films he has worked in as a Lyricist are Patang (1960), Aasha (1957) and Samundar (1957) with many others. He also won Filmfare Award for Best Lyricist (1966) for film Khandaan. He worked as a dialogue writer for films like Bombay to Goa (1972), Maalik (1972), Ek Shriman Ek Shrimati (1969) and Ponga Pandit (1975). Rajendra Krishan passed away on September 1987.
Peers & More
Hasrat Jaipuri
Lyricist
Shakeel Badayuni
Lyricist
Sahir Ludhianvi
Lyricist
Popular Movies
View All
Fair And Lovely
Khel Mohabbat Ka
Phool Khile Gulshan Gulshan
Mama Bhanja
Naya Din Nai Raat
Gehri Chaal
Shehzada (1972)
Maalik
Man Mandir
Gopi
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.