SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Rajendra Prasad
83movies
Also known as:Gadde Rajendra Prasad
Occupation:Actor • Cinematographer • Director
Born:July 19, 1956
Birthplace:Krishna District, Andhra Pradesh, India
Spouse:Vijaya Chamundeshwari
Children:1
Share
About
One of the finest comic actors of the Telugu film industry Rajendra Prasad his debut with the movie Nandu in 1981. In subsequent years he established himself as a top comic hero with films such as Pelli Choopulu (1983), Rustum (1984), Rendu Rellu Aaru (1985), Raakshasudu (1986) and Jeevana Ganga (1988). Rajendra garnered immense appreciation for his performance in movies such as Chettu Kinda Pleader (1989), Yerra Mandaram (1991), Golmaal Govindam (1992) and Lingu Babu Love Story (1995). He has also been honored with the title "Hasya Kireeti" by the Telugu Alliances of Canada. In two decades of his career, the actor has appeared in more than 200 films and his 2017 releases include the movies Gunturodu, Andhhagadu and Shamantakamani. He is associated with the 2018 Telugu biography Mahanati and Bewars. His other releases include F2 (2019), Oh Baby (2019), Burra Katha (2019), Tholu Bommalata (2019), Sarileru Neekevvaru (2020), Solo Brathuke So Better (2020), Miss India (2020), Gaali Sampath (2021) and F3 (2021).
Peers & More
Nandamuri Balakrishna
Actor
Meka Srikanth
Actor
M. S. Narayana
Actor
Venkateswara Rao Paruchuri
Actor
Family
Vijaya Chamundeshwari
Spouse
Balaji Prasad
Son
Srimati Manikyambba
Mother
Sri Gadde Venkata Narayana
Father
Popular Movies
View All
Dilwala(2022)
Anukoni Prayanam
Macherla Niyojakavargam
F3: Fun and Frustration
Super Machi
Pelli SandaD
Gully Rowdy
Checkmate
Gaali Sampath
Climax
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.