SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Rajesh Khanna
Also known as: Jatin Khanna, Kaka, R. K
Actor • Singer • Producer • Special Appearances
Born: December 29, 1942 in Amritsar, Punjab, India
Share
About
Actor, producer, and politician Rajesh Khanna predominately worked in the Hindi cinema. After starring in 15 consecutive solo hit films from 1969 to 1971, he is called `The First Superstar` of Indian Film Industry. This made him one of the most successful actors in the history of Indian cinema.

Khanna made his debut with Aakhri Khat in 1966 which also happened to be India`s very first official Oscar Entry. A few of his popular and blockbuster films include Aradhana (1969), Ittefaz (1969), Sachaa Jhootha (1970), Khamoshi (1970), Anand (1971), Kati Patang (1971), Dushman (1972), Amar Prem (1972) and Avishkaar (1974).

He got elected as a Member of Parliament from New Delhi Lok Sabha Constituency in 1992 as a candidate for Indian National Congress.

Rajesh Khanna got married to actress Dimple Kapadia in 1973. They have two daughters together, Twinkle Khanna and Rinke Khanna.
Peers & More
Amitabh Bachchan
Actor
Vinod Khanna
Actor
Dharmendra
Actor
Family
Dimple Kapadia
Spouse
Twinkle Khanna
Daughter
Rinke Khanna
Daughter
Chandrani Khanna
Mother
Lala Hiranand
Father
Popular Movies
View All
Romantic Drama
Classic Drama
Riyasat
6th December A Love Story
Do Dilon Ke Khel Mein
Kaashh... Mere Hote
Wafaa
Classic Dance Of Love
Kyaa Dil Ne Kahaa
Pyaar Zindagi Hai

Did You Know? (2)

  • Alok Nath's role in Hum Aapke Hai Koun was first offered to Rajesh Khanna.
  • After Irrfan Khan arrived in Mumbai, he took up odd jobs to make money. One of the jobs he undertook was AC repairing. As a repairman, Irrfan visited legendary Bollywood actor Rajesh Khanna's house as well.
  • Personal Quotes (6)

  • "Luck may run out and the public, which is so kind, may turn cruel but when that happens I'll go down with a smile."
  • "I have always considered myself as an actor, but somewhere along the way I became a superstar. "
  • "Ten cars with ten stars would come for the premiere of a movie and when my car would arrive there was mass hysteria. I got scared of my own superstardom."
  • "I had my good days, I had my bad days, and I will have my good days again. I do not envy the man on top now, because I have been there myself. I know how he feels, every hit, every joy, every applause. I have tasted it all, and it is WOW."
  • "I would love to live my entire life again and experience the same success, same failures, same women and also the same heartbreaks. "
  • "If I had achieved mediocre success and fallen there would have been no pain, but I fell from Mount Everest, hence the wounds have taken much longer time to heal. "
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.