SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Rajit Kapur
Also known as: Rajeet Kapur
Actor • Special Appearances
Born: August 27, 1963 in Amritsar, Punjab, India
Share
About
The Byomkesh Bakshi of the television industry, Rajit Kapur is an Indian movie, television, and theater actor. Best known for playing the titular role in two seasons in the detective television series, Kapoor was also seen Y-Films` 2015 web series titled Bang Baaja Baaraat. While he is a respectable theater personality, he extended his feat to movies and for his portrayal of Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi in the 1996 movie The Making of Gandhi, he was awarded a National Film Award for Best Actor. Some of his other movies include Ghulam, Zubeidaa, Well Done Abba, Shaitan, Kick, Roy, Baar Baar Dekho, and Begum Jaan to name a few. His other releases include Project Papa, Raazi, For Here or To Go?, Life`s Good, Bypass Road and Prawaas.
Peers & More
Ananth Mahadevan
Actor
Rajat Kapoor
Actor
Vinay Pathak
Actor
Kaizaad Kotwal
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Ahaan
Prawaas
Bypass Road
22 Yards
For Here Or To Go?
Raazi
Life`s Good
Project Papa
Sambhaji 1689
The Wishing Tree
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.