SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Rajpal Yadav
Also known as: Raj Pal, Raajpal Yadav
Actor • Director • Voice Cast • Writer
Born: March 16, 1971 in Shahjahanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India
Share
About
An alumnus of the National School of Drama, Rajpal Yadav is an actor and comedian whose Bollywood career spans over two decades. He debuted in Hindi cinema in the late 1990s, and first rose to prominence when he essayed the role of the main antagonist in the thriller movie Jungle (2000). His performance in the film earned Yadav a Screen Award for Best Performance in a Negative Role that year. Subsequently, the actor was seen in comedic roles in a slew of hit movies like Hungama (2003), Waqt: The Race Against Time (2005), Garam Masala (2005), Phir Hera Pheri (2006) and Dhol (2007). Of these, his performance in Waqt (2005) also earned Yadav his maiden Filmfare Award nomination for Best Actor in a Comic Role.

Over the years, the actor has essayed characters of various shades in around 150 feature films, which includes appearances in Marathi, English, Telugu, Kannada, Avadhi and Bengali language movies. In 2012, Yadav made his directorial debut with the musical political satire film Ata Pata Laapata. Other significant acting credits in recent times include Judwaa 2 (2017), Shrestha Bangali (2017), the adventure comedy Total Dhamaal (2019), Life Mein Time Nahi Hai Kisi Ko (2019), Mr.Black Mr.White (2019) and Pati Patni Aur Woh (2019). His 2020 release includes Coolie No 1, directed by David Dhawan. His 2021 releases include Time To Dance and Hello Charlie (2021).
Peers & More
Raju Shrivastav
Actor
Vijay Raaz
Actor
Sanjay Mishra
Actor
Family
Radha Yadav
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Bad Boy (Hindi)
Incredible India
Secret Pocketmaar
Superdhamaal.com
Khatra (Dangerous)
Maa Ishtam
Kadhal Kadhalthan
Thai Massage
Oh My Ghost
Safaibaaz
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.