SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Rakesh Bedi
Also known as: Rakesh Kanshi Ram Bedi, Rakkesh Bedi, R. Bedi
Actor
Born: January 1, 1956 in Delhi, India
Share
About
Best remembered for playing the role of Dilruba in DD Metro`s comedy series Shrimaan Shrimati, Rakesh Bedi is an Indian film, stage, and television actor who has been a part of the entertainment industry for close to four decades. Born and raised in New Delhi, Rakesh started participating in Mono Acting competition, which sparked his interest in acting. He then went on to work with New Delhi`s theatre group Pierrot`s Troupe, following which he enrolled himself at the Film and Television Institute of India. In 1979, he made his debut with Hamare Tumhare, playing a supporting role in the Sanjeev Kumar-starrer movie.

Best known for playing supporting roles, mainly comic, Rakesh has movies like Chashme Buddoor, Ek Duuje Ke Liye, Pyaar Mein Sauda Nahin, Saath Saath, Ek Jaan Hai Hum, and Sohni Mahiwal to his credit. In 1984, he made his first television appearance with Doordarshan`s show Yeh Jo Hai Zindagi, following which he featured in shows like Zabaan Sambhalke, Yes Boss, Sumit Sambhal Lega, and Qubool Hai. Some of his other work is seen in movies like Chamatkar, Junoon, Dulaara, Hero No. 1, Mr. & Mrs. Khiladi, Hum Aapke Dil Mein Rehte Hain, Hadh Kar Di Aapne, Deewane Huye Paagal, Marigold, Game Over, Triple Seat (2019) and Babuji Ek Ticket Bambai (2020).
Peers & More
Manoj Pahwa
Actor
Sanjay Mishra
Actor
Manoj Joshi
Actor
Family
Aradhana Bedi
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
3 Shyaane
Babuji Ek Ticket Bambai
Raag
Triple Seat
Game Over
Muskurahatein
Jaag Suhna Sindhi
Chipku
Prem Ratan Dhan Payo
Hum Sab Ullu Hain
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.