SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Rakshita
Also known as: Swetha, Rakshitha Haasika, Hasika
Actor • Producer
Born: March 31, 1984 in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
Share
About
Swetha, who is better known by her stage name Rakshita, is a former actress known for her work in Kannada, Tamil, and Telugu movies. Swetha, who is known by her stage name Rakshita, is a former actress known for her work in the Kannada, Tamil, and Telugu film industries. Having made her debut in 2002 with the Kannada movie Appu, which also featured Puneet Rajkumar in the lead, Rakshita went on to make her Telugu debut in the same year with the movie Idiot, which is the remake of her debut movie.

The following year, in 2003, she went on to appear in the Tamil remake of her debut and was titled Dum, playing the role of Suchitra. She went on to work alongside the bigwigs of Telugu cinema such as Chiranjeevi, Nagarjuna, Mahesh Babu, Jr NTR, Jagapathi Babu and Ravi Teja, and has movies like Pellam Oorelithe, Nijam, Andhrawala, and Andarivaadu. Meanwhile, she also did a substantial amount of work in Kannada with movies like Suntaragaali, Mandya, Hubli, Tananam Tananam, and Thayiya Madilu.

After getting married to director Prem, she quit acting and instead turned producer, helping her husband with his home production - Prem Pictures, producing Jogayya (2011) and DK (2014). In 2012, she took to politics and joined the BSR Congress Party in 2012, however, she went on to join the Janata Dal in 2013 before finally joining BJP in 2014 and has been with the party since then. Her 2019 release includes Mudivilla Punnagai, directed by Arokiasamy Clement.
Peers & More
Ramya
Actor
Sonia Agarwal
Actor
Raasi
Actor
Family
Prem
Spouse
Surya Prem
Son
Popular Movies
View All
Ek Love Ya
Mudivilla Punnagai
Jung Ka Elaan
Baroodh (Hindi)
Poriyaalan
Green Signal
Magadi (Kannada)
Jogi
Kalasipalya
Hubli
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.