SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Randhir Kapoor
Also known as: Randhir Ranbir Kapoor, Daboo
Actor • Producer • Director
Born: February 15, 1947 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Share
About
Randhir Kapoor is one of the most prominent actor in Bollywood and head of RK Studios in Chembur, Mumbai. An alumnus of Col. Brown Cambridge School, Randhir is the eldest son of legendary actor and director Raj Kapoor. His wife Babita and both daughters Karisma and Kareena Kapoor are actresses in main stream Bollywood movies. Randhir was introduced to films as a child artist in Shree 420 (1955). He made his debut with Kal Aaj Aur Kal (1971) and has since appeared in over fifty Box - office hits. Some of his best known movies are Jawani Diwani (1972), Dharam Karam (1975), Heeralal Pannalal (1978), Kasme Vaade (1978), Sawaal (1982) and Pukar (1983). Kapoor then shifted his attention towards directing and producing films. In 1991, he directed the film, Henna, which went on become a huge hit among the masses. He later produced Prem Granth (1996) and Aa Ab Laut Chalen (1999). His recent ventures as an actor includes Armaan (2003), Housefull (2010) and Ramaiya Vastavaiya (2013). Kapoor will soon be seen in Super Nani slated to release in October 2014.
Peers & More
Sharmila Tagore
Actor
Rekha
Actor
Shatrughan Sinha
Actor
Family
Babita Kapoor
Spouse
Karisma Kapoor
Daughter
Kareena Kapoor Khan
Daughter
Krishna Kapoor
Mother
Raj Kapoor
Father
Reema Kapoor
Sister
Ritu Nanda
Sister
Rishi Kapoor
Brother
Rajiv Kapoor
Brother
Popular Movies
View All
Action Replayyyy
Super Nani
Ramaiya Vastavaiya
Parari (Kannada)
Housefull 2
Housefull
Panchum Unmixed: Muje Chalte Jaana Hai...
Armaan
Aa Ab Laut Chalen
Prem Granth
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.