SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Rangayana Raghu
157movies
Also known as:Kotturu Chikkarangappa Raghunath
Occupation:Actor
Born:April 17, 1965
Birthplace:Tumkur, Karnataka, India
Share
About
A former member of celebrated theatre artist B.V. Karanth`s Rangayana Theatre Group, Raghu has made a name for himself in Kannada cinema as both a comedian and character actor. Since his film debut in the mid-1990s, the popular actor has appeared in over a hundred movies; winning two Karnataka State Film Awards, a Filmfare Award and two SIIMA Awards along the way besides several other honours. Raghu got his first major break when he essayed the role of an antagonist in the Kiccha Sudeep starrer Dhumm (2002), and subsequently rose to prominence when he won the State Film Award for Best Supporting Actor for his work in Mani (2003).

Over the years, the actor has given a number of memorable performances in characters of all different shades in movies like Cyanide (2006), Duniya (2007), Sanju Weds Geetha (2011), Director`s Special (2013) and Krishna Leela (2015). While his performance in the bilingual drama Cyanide won Raghu a Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor, he won the second State Film Award of his career for his work in Duniya. Other significant acting credits include the romantic comedy Romeo (2011), the horror thriller Jayammana Maga (2013), the action film Power (2014), Raajakumara (2017), the romantic comedy Mugulu Nage (2017), Loudspeaker (2018), My Name Is Annappa (2018), Orange (2018), Panchatantra (2019), Adhyaksha In America (2019), Geetha (2019), Aayushmanbhava (2019), Sarvajanikarige Suvarnavakaasha (2019), Matte Udbhava (2020), Drona (2020), French Biryani (2020), Ramarjuna (2021), Gajakessari (2021) and Salaga (2021).
Peers & More
Sadhu Kokila
Actor
Suchendra Prasad
Actor
Avinash
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Garuda
James
Family Pack
Badava Rascal
Madhagaja
Sakath
Salaga
Puksatte Lifu
Ramarjuna
French Biryani

Did You Know? (1)

  • Actor Rangayana Raghu received a salary of 800 INR in 1988 while he was working with the Rangayana theatre group.
  • Privacy Note

    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.