SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Rashida Jones
Also known as: Rashida Leah Jones, Rashi
Actor • Writer • Voice Cast • Director
Born: February 25, 1976 in Los Angeles, California, United States Of America
Share
About
The daughter of legendary American musician Quincy Jones and actress Peggy Lipton, Rashida Jones is an actress, screenwriter and producer. She is perhaps best familiar to the audience for her turns as Karen Filippelli in the popular sitcom The Office (2005-`13) and Ann Perkins in the political satire sitcom Parks and Recreation (2009-`15). Besides these, Jones has also portrayed the titular role in the comedy television series Angie Tribeca (2016-`18).

Jones` filmography features a number of popular movies, both as an actress and screenwriter. The comedy I Love You, Man (2009), the biographical drama The Social Network (2010), the comedy-drama Our Idiot Brother (2011) and the comedy Tag (2018) are some of her notable acting credits in Hollywood. Besides these, Jones has also written and starred in the critically acclaimed romantic comedy-drama Celeste and Jesse Forever (2012). In 2019, the fourth installment in the much-beloved Toy Story film franchise was created based on an original story by Jones. The Sofia Coppola directorial On the Rocks is among the actress` more recent projects, where she starred alongside Bill Murray.
Peers & More
Amy Poehler
Actor
Mindy Kaling
Actor
Tina Fey
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Spies In Disguise
Klaus
Between Two Ferns: The Movie
Toy Story 4
The Grinch
Quincy
TAG
White Fang
Matters of the Heart
A Very Murray Christmas
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.