SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Ravi Kishan
Also known as: Babbu, Ravi Kishan Shukla
Actor
Born: July 17, 1971 in Jaunpur, Uttar Pradesh, India
Share
About
Ravi Kishan is an Indian film and TV actor, who is well known for his work in film and TV circles. He has worked in several movies across different languages such Hindi, Bhojpuri, Telugu, and Kannada. Ravi made his acting debut with the 1992 Hindi movie, Giraft.

Having created a niche for himself in the Bhojpuri film industry, he was seen in movies such as Saiyaan Hamar (2003), Dulha Milal Dildaar (2005), Hum To Ho Gayi Ni Tohar (2005), Ab To Banja Sajanwa Hamaar (2006), Bhoomiputra(2009), Balidaan (2010), Satyamev Jayte (2010), Kaisan Piyawa Ke Charitar Ba (2012) and Love Aur Rajneeti (2016) to name a few.

Apart from Bhojpuri movies, Ravi has also worked in Hindi movies like Tere Naam (2003), Phir Hera Pheri (2006), 1971 (2007), Welcome to Sajjanpur (2008), Well Done Abba! (2009), Tanu Weds Manu (2011), Agent Vinod (2012), Mukkabaaz (2017) and Lucknow Central (2017). He has also played villainous roles in South Indian movies like Race Gurram (2014), Supreme (2016), Okka Ammayi Thappa (2016), Hebbuli (2017) and LIE (2017). Ravi Kishan is married to Preeti and has four kids. He was awarded the Most Popular Actor award at the ETV Bhojpuri Cinema Samman in 2008.

In 2017 Ravi Kishan starred in director Deepak S Shivdasani`s Julie 2. The movie has Raai Laxmi in the title role and also Aditya Srivastava, Pankaj Tripathy and Rati Agnihotri. His 2018 release includes Saakshyam. His 2019 projects include Jai Chhathi Maa, Batla House, Syeraa Narasimha Reddy and Marjaavaan. His 2020 release includes Drona. Ravi Kishan`s 2021 release includes Roberrt.
Peers & More
Nagma
Actor
Manoj Tiwari
Actor
Rambha
Actor
Family
Preeti Kishan
Spouse
Riva Kishan
Daughter
Jadavati Devi
Mother
Pt. Shayam Narayan Shukla
Father
Popular Movies
View All
Andolan
Decent Boy
Dehati Disco
Baap No Bagicho
Urf Ghanta
Safaibaaz
Radhe
Roberrt
Drona
90 ML (Telugu)

Did You Know? (2)

  • Ravi Kishan lent his voice for the Bhojpuri dub of Tobey Maguire's character in Spider-Man 3, the first ever Hollywood film to receive a Bhojpuri dub.
  • Before becoming a Bhojpuri star, Ravi Kishan started off with Hindi cinema, and has also featured in Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Gujarati, and Telugu language movies.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.