SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Ravi Varman
Also known as: S. Ravi Verman
Cinematographer • Director
Born: December 31, 1969 in Poyyoundarkudikkadu(Thanjavur), Tamil Nadu, India
Share
About
One of the most acclaimed cinematographers of Indian cinema, Ravi Varman is also a filmmaker, writer, and producer. Ravi has made his debut with the Malayalam film Jalamarmaram in 1999 and since then has worked on several Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Hindi and English language films. He won the Tamil Nadu State Film Award for Best Cinematographer for the movie Vettaiyaadu Vilaiyaadu (2007) and several accolades for his work on Anurag Basu`s movie Barfi (2012).

Varman made his directorial debut with the movie Moscowin Kavery in 2010. In the same year, he turned producer with the movie Azhagu and has also produced the movie Vellaiya Irukiravan Poi Solla Maatan (2015). His 2017 release includes the movie Kaatru Veliyidai (dubbed in Telugu as Cheliyaa) directed by Mani Ratnam and Jagga Jasoos, directed by Anurag Basu. His 2018 release includes the Rajkumar Hirani directorial, Sanju. His 2019 release includes Mission Mangal.
Peers & More
S.Manikandan
Cinematographer
Laxman Utekar
Cinematographer
Anil Mehta
Cinematographer
Santosh Thundiyil
Cinematographer
Popular Movies
View All
Kolaambi
Bharateeyudu 2
Ponniyin Selvan - Part 1
Mission Mangal
Sanju
Jagga Jasoos
Kaatru Veliyidai
Cheliyaa
Tamasha
Goliyon Ki Raasleela Ram-Leela
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.