SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Reema Lagoo
Also known as: Rima Lagoo, Nayan Bhadbhade
Actor • Narrator
Born: February 3, 1958 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Share
About
Much-beloved for her portrayal of strong character roles in cinema and television, Reema Lagoo was an Indian actress. In the course of an artistic journey that spanned over four decades, she portrayed several memorable characters both in Hindi and Marathi productions. The classic sitcom Shrimaan Shrimati (1994-`99), the musical romantic comedy film Hum Aapke Hain Koun (1994), Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998), Vaastav: The Reality (1999) and the romantic comedy-drama Kal Ho Naa Ho (2003) featured some of Reema`s most memorable performances. Of these, her work in Vaastav earned her a Filmfare Award nomination for Best Supporting Actress in 2000.

In 2003, Reema won the Maharashtra State Film Award for Best Actress for her stellar performance in the Marathi film Resham Gaath (2002). Some of her other significant roles towards the twilight of her celebrated career came in the films Janma (2011) and Jaundya Na Balasaheb (2016); and the television show Naamkarann. In May 2017, Reema passed away after suffering from cardiac arrest at the age of 58. She is survived by her daughter Mrunmayee Lagoo, who is also an actress.
Peers & More
Alok Nath
Actor
Farida Jalal
Actor
Himani Shivpuri
Actor
Aruna Irani
Actor
Family
Vivek Lagoo
Spouse
Mrunmayee Lagoo
Daughter
Mandakini Bhadbhade
Mother
Popular Movies
View All
Home Sweet Home (Marathi)
Deva Ek Atrangee
Jaundya Na Balasaheb
Ardhangini Ek Ardhsatya
Veerat Veer Maratha
Daughter
Main Hoon Rajinikanth
Kuni Ghar Deta Ka Ghar
Anumati (Marathi)
Yeda (Marathi)

Did You Know? (2)

  • In 2002, she won the Maharashtra State Film Award for Best Actress for her performance in the Marathi film `Resham Gaath`.
  • Reema Lagoo, who played Sanjay Dutt`s mother in Vaastav (1999), was just an year older than him in real life.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.