SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Revathy
Also known as: Asha Kutty Nair
Director • Actor • Writer
Born: July 8, 1966 in Kochi, Kerala, India
Share
About
Asha Kutty Nair, better known by her stage name Revathy, is a noteworthy film actress and director, known for her work in the South Indian film industry, especially in Tamil and Malayalam cinema. Revathy, with her career spanning more than 30 years, has appeared in more than 100 movies across Tamil, Malayalam, Telugu and Hindi language films. The actor has won several accolades and awards including three National Awards, and six Filmfare Awards - South.

Revathy made her acting debut with Mann Vasanai (1983). Some of her other notable films include Selvi (1985), Kizhakku Vaasal (1990), Thevar Magan (1992), Thalaimurai (1998), Mizhi Randilum (2003), Ab Tak Chhappan (2004), Father`s Day (2012), Margarita with a Straw (2015), Power Paandi (2017), Yuddham Sharanam (2017) and Keni (2018).

Apart from acting career, Revathi has also directed many films including the National Award winning film Mitr, My Friend (2002), Phir Milenge (2004), Mumbai Cutting (2010) and Red Building Where the Sun Sets, an English short film, which won the National Film Award for Best Non-Feature Film on Family Welfare. In addition, she is also a trained Bharatanatyam dancer. Her 2019 releases include Virus, Jackpot and Azhiyatha Kolangal 2.
Peers & More
Lakshmi
Actor
Rati Agnihotri
Actor
Suhasini Maniratnam
Actor
Family
Suresh Chandra Menon
Ex-Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Dim Dip
Comedy Specials of Mohanlal
Aye Zindagi
Comedies of Mohanlal
Punyakoti
Azhiyatha Kolangal 2
Jackpot
Jackpot (Tamil)
Asli Fighter
Virus

Personal Quotes (3)

  • "The more you appreciate yourself the more you will have the energy from within. Stop sourcing for external energy source to charge yourself. Seek the light within and it will brighten you more, remember you truely are one amazing, beautiful, gorgeous soul."
  • "When you create a soul, plant the seeds of love with your thoughts, words, and actions . The soul flourishes among the flowers of love."
  • "Everybody needs some time to rejuvenate, refresh, recharge and begin again. Seeing babies face is the best way to relax, refresh, rejuvenate and recharge."
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.