SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Rituparno Ghosh
Also known as: Ritu, Rituporno Ghosh
Director • Writer • Screenplay • Dialogue Writer • Music • Actor
Born: August 31, 1963 in Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Share
About
Early Life :
With 12 National Awards to his name, Rituparno Ghosh was a noted Bengali film director, producer and screenwriter. He was born in Kolkata and graduated from Jadavpur University. Rituparno was the son of filmmaker Sunil Ghosh. He started his career as a copywriter and received accolades for his creative ad campaigns that eventually paved his way into film direction. In 1990, he made his directorial debut with the documentary Vande Mataram.

Career Highlights :
Two years later, Ghosh directed his first feature film, Hirer Angti (1992). His next venture Unishe April (1994) which was a major success and ended up winning two National Film Awards. A string of successes followed with Dahan (1997), Bariwali (1999), Utsab (2000) and Shubho Mahurat (2003). Ghosh then ventured into Hindi cinema with the critically acclaimed film, Raincoat (2003) starring Aishwariya Rai Bachchan. He also carried his streak of brilliance to the International film industry and directed The Last Lear (2007), which ended up winning the National Film Award for Best Feature Film In English. Described as the power house of talent and story-telling, Ghosh was a force to reckon with. His other noteworthy films include Shob Charitro Kalponik (2008), Abohoman (2010) and Chitranngada (2012) before his untimely demise in May 2013.
Peers & More
Aparna Sen
Actor
Sujoy Ghosh
Director
Kaushik Ganguly
Director
Family
Sunil Ghosh
Father
Popular Movies
View All
Satyanweshi (Bengali)
Shob Charitro Kalponik
Chitrangada(Bengali)
Mumbai Cutting
Kashmakash
Noukadubi
Memories In March
Aarekti Premer Golpo
Abohomaan
The Last Lear
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.