SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Robert Duvall
Also known as: Robert Selden Duvall
Actor
Born: January 5, 1931 in San Diego, California, United States Of America
Share
About
Iconic American actor Robert Duvall's acting career spans well over six decades, during which he has appeared in around ninety movies and immortalised several characters. A seven-time Oscar nominee with one win to his credit, Duvall debuted in cinema by portraying Boo Radley in the classic 1962 film To Kill a Mockingbird. Subsequently, he landed his maiden Academy Award nomination for his portrayal of Tom Hagen - Vito Corleone's (Marlon Brando) adopted son and a lawyer - in Francis Ford Coppola's celebrated masterpiece, The Godfather (1972).

In the years that followed, Duvall turned in a number of memorable performances in both leading and supporting roles, with movies like Apocalypse Now (1979), The Great Santini (1979), The Apostle (1997) and A Civil Action (1998) earning him Oscar nominations. In 1984, the actor won his maiden Academy Award for essaying a washed-up, alcoholic musician named Mac Sledge in the drama film Tender Mercies (1983).

Significant film credits in recent times include the drama Crazy Heart (2009), the action thriller Jack Reacher (2012), the legal drama The Judge (2014) which earned him his seventh Oscar nomination and the heist movie Widows (2018).
Peers & More
Robert De Niro
Actor
Joe Pesci
Actor
Al Pacino
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
12 Mighty Orphans
Widows
In Dubious Battle
The Judge
Jack Reacher
Anywhere But Home
Licence To Kill (Tamil)
We Own The Night
Lucky You
Kicking & Screaming
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.