SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Robert Zemeckis
Also known as: Robert Lee Zemeckis, Bob, Robert L. Zemeckis
Screenplay • Writer • Director • Executive Producer • Producer
Born: May 14, 1952 in Illinois, United States Of America
Share
About
Robert Lee Zemeckis is an American film director, producer and screenwriter. He is best known for directing the romantic comedy film Romancing the Stone (1984), Back to the Future film trilogy and Forrest Gump (1994), which won him an Academy Award for Best Director. Zemeckis has directed films across genres for both families and adults with state-of-the-art special effects and live-action footage.

His other notable films include The Polar Express (2004), A Christmas Carol (2009), Flight (2012), The Walk (2015), Allied (2016) and Welcome to Marwen (2018). His 2020 release includes the comedy film The Witches.
Peers & More
Steven Spielberg
Actor
Woody Allen
Actor
James Cameron
Director
Christopher Nolan
Director
Family
Leslie Harter Zemeckis
Spouse
Mary Ellen Trainor
Ex-Spouse
Rhys Zemeckis
Son
Rose Zemeckis
Mother
Alphonse Zemeckis
Father
Popular Movies
View All
Back to the Future Trilogy
The Witches (2020)
Welcome to Marwen
Allied
The Walk: A True Story
Flight (English)
A Christmas Carol 3D
Beowulf
House of Wax
The Polar Express

Personal Quotes (4)

  • "We don't function well as human beings when we're in isolation."
  • "No matter how many obstacles that are thrown in our path, there are ways to except them and to live through them."
  • "We are ultimately alone in that we are ultimately responsible for ourselves."
  • "I could never be like Hitchcock and do only one kind of movie. Anything that's good is worthwhile."
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.