SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Rohini Hattangadi
Also known as: Rohini Oak
Actor
Born: April 11, 1951 in Pune, Maharashtra, India
Share
About
A popular veteran Indian TV and film actress, Rohini Hattangadi has her named etched in the history of Indian cinema as she became the first Indian actress to win the BAFTA Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role. Rohini won the award for her stellar performance as Kasturba Gandhi in the Academy Award winning film, Gandhi in 1982. The alumna of National school of Drama, started her acting career with working in various plays before eventually making her debut on the silver screen with Arvind Desai Ki Ajeeb Dastaan in 1978.

In her illustrious career spanning nearly four decades, the actress has appeared in more than 80 feature films across Hindi, Tamil, Telugu, English and Marathi languages and 30 TV series and along the way won several laurels including a National Film Award for Best Supporting Actress and Two Filmfare Awards for Best Supporting Actress. Few of her most popular films that Rohini has featured in includes, Albert Pinto Ko Gussa Kyun Ata Hai (1980), Arth (1982), Saaransh (1984), Hero Hiralal (1988), Agneepath (1990), Damini (1993), and Munna Bhai M.B.B.S. (2003). Her 2017 release includes Sarkar 3, a political crime thriller directed by Ram Gopal Varma and starring Amitabh Bachchan, Amit Sadh, Jackie Shroff, Manoj Bajpayee and Yami Gautam. In 2018, she was part of the Nithiin starrer, Chal Mohan Ranga. Her other 2018 movie includes the romantic drama, Oxygen and Mumbai Pune Mumbai 3. Her 2019 releases include Kolayuthir Kaalam and Once More.
Peers & More
Tinnu Anand
Actor
Kader Khan
Actor
Kulbhushan Kharbanda
Actor
Farida Jalal
Actor
Family
Jaidev Hattangadi
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Vasantha Kalam
Kolaiyuthir Kaalam
Once More
Mumbai Pune Mumbai 3
Oxygen
Chal Mohan Ranga
Anirudh
Sarkar 3
Brahmotsavam
Lekar Hum Deewana Dil
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.