SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Ronnie Screwvala
Also known as: Rohinton Soli Screwvala
Producer • Executive Producer • Music
Born: September 8, 1962 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Share
About
The founder of media conglomerate UTV Software Communications and one of the biggest names in film production and distribution, Ronnie Screwvala is an Indian entrepreneur, movie producer and philanthropist. Since founding the feature film unit of UTV (known as UTV Motion Pictures) in 1997, he has bankrolled around 80 feature films across all major industries in India, besides a handful of international productions. Of these, four have won Filmfare Awards for Best Film, two have won National Film Awards for Best Feature Film and Best Children`s Film and one has been nominated for a BAFTA Award for Best Non-English Film so far.

Ronnie`s staggeringly impressive production repertoire includes both mainstream blockbusters and indie movies across all genres, with acclaimed contemporary Bollywood classics like Swades (2004), Rang De Basanti (2006), Dev D (2009), Barfi! (2012), The Lunchbox (2013), Haider (2014) and Dangal (2016) underlining his credentials as the ambassador of good cinema. He is also credited with pioneering the advent of cable television in the country, and has often been dubbed as the `Jack Warner of India`.

Significant production credits in regional cinema include the Marathi film Harishchandrachi Factory (2009), the Tamil film Deiva Thirumagal (2011), the Malayalam thriller Grandmaster (2012) and the Tamil thriller Vazhakku Enn 18/9 (2012). The drama film The Namesake (2006), historical romantic drama Jodhaa Akbar (2008), the crime-thriller Kaminey (2009), Rowdy Rathore (2012), Chennai Express (2013) and Karwaan (2018) are among the producer`s other notable movie credits. His 2019 releases include Sonchiriya, Photograph, Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota, and The Sky Is Pink. His 2020 release includes Bhangra Paa Le.
Peers & More
Siddharth Roy Kapur
Producer
Siddhartha Basu
Television producer
Ekta Kapoor
Producer
Sajid Nadiadwala
Producer
Family
Zarina Mehta
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
The Immortal Ashwatthama
Sam Bahadur
Kakuda
Captain India
Pippa
Mission Majnu
A Thursday
Dhamaka
Rashmi Rocket
Raat Akeli Hai
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.