SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Roopesh Shetty
Also known as: RJ Roopesh Shetty, Roopesh T Shetty
Actor • Director • Writer • Screenplay
Born: August 15, 1991 in Kasargod, Kerala, India
Share
About
Not many people dare to quit their salaried job and pursue their dreams and live to narrate a story of their success. Tulu actor Rupesh Shetty is one of them! After studying commerce, Roopesh ventured into a marketing career. However, he soon realized that his interest lies in the field of acting so he quit his job and started pursuing a career in mass media.

Roopesh first appeared on Namma TV and gained popularity as an anchor and an RJ. He made his debut with a small role in the Tulu film Dibanna. However, Roopesh rose to prominence with the Kannada movie Danger Zone (2015), which was a massive hit at the box office. The actor is also a singer and has sung the remake of the hit Tamil song "Kolaveri Di". Roopesh also has a Tulu music album to his credit titled `Moke`.

In 2016, he appeared in the Tulu movie Ice Cream and his 2017 releases include the movies Smile Please, Pisachi 2, and Nishabda 2. He is associated with the 2017 Tulu romantic movie Rang Rangda Dibbana directed by Krishnaprasad Uppinakote. His other releases include Ammer Polisa (2018), Silence Please (2019), Girgit (2019) and Gamjaal (2021).
Peers & More
Sneha Nair
Actor
Kavitha Gowda
Actor
Pranitha Subhash
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Govinda Govinda
Gamjaal
Girgit
Silence Please
Ammer Polisa
Nishabda 2
Rang Rangda Dibbana
Marmakaadu
Pisachi 2
Ashem Zalem Kashem
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.